MLM
MLM
NYSE · Construction

Martin Marietta Materials

$518.49
-9.34 (-1.77%)
Day Range $515.01 — $527.43
52W Range $464.92 — $710.97

Performance

1D —
1W -4.06%
1M +8.24%
3M -5.65%
6M -11.52%
1Y -14.77%
YTD -18.28%
Open$520.90
Previous Close$527.83
Day High$527.43
Day Low$515.01
52W High$710.97
52W Low$464.92
Volume—
Avg Volume919.7K
Market Cap38.14B
P/E Ratio15.52
EPS$40.68
SectorConstruction

Technical Indicators

Full analysis →
SMA 50 $503.05 Above
SMA 200 $574.02 Below
RSI (14) 79.6 Overbought
Trend Death Cross Bearish

Analyst Ratings

Buy
30 analysts
19 Buy 10 Hold 1 Sell
Price Target -56.9% upside
Current
$518.49
Target
$223.55
$129.11 $223.55 avg $296.01

Key Financials

FY 2026 FY 2025 FY 2024
Revenue 7.16B 7.17B 8.24B
Net Income 1.32B 1.19B 812.52M
Profit Margin 18.5% 17.6% 9.9%
EBITDA 2.42B 2.30B 1.47B
Free Cash Flow — — 524.05M
Rev Growth -0.1% -0.1% +1.1%
Debt/Equity 0.56 0.56 1.33

Dividend

Dividend Yield0.64%
Annual Dividend$3.24
Payout Ratio17.3%
Frequencyquarterly
Ex-Dividend—
Pay Date—

Construction Peers

Symbol Name Price Change P/E Mkt Cap
CRH Crh Plc $94.57 -0.92% 15.7 60.05B
PWR Quanta Services Inc $546.63 +7.38% 72.1 95.67B
FIX Comfort Systems Usa Inc $1,010.23 +4.69% 26.7 43.59B
FER Ferrovial Se $59.04 -0.32% 59.9 36.29B
VMC Vulcan Materials Co $283.34 -0.76% 33.2 36.99B
EME Emcor Group Inc $603.35 +1.35% 20.8 29.99B

MLM Frequently Asked Questions

What does Martin Marietta Materials do?
Martin Marietta is the second-largest US producer of construction aggregates—crushed stone, sand, and gravel—used in roads, highways, and building foundations. Like its primary peer Vulcan Materials, the business is built around permitted quarries whose natural geographic monopolies protect pricing. Martin Marietta also operates cement plants and ready-mix concrete operations in several markets, giving it downstream integration that Vulcan largely avoids and providing additional margin capture on aggregates it sells to its own downstream businesses.
Is MLM stock a good investment?
Martin Marietta benefits from the same infrastructure spending tailwinds as Vulcan—federal highway funding through the IIJA has been a multi-year demand driver for aggregates. Its cement operations, while more capital-intensive and commodity-exposed than pure aggregates, have generated strong pricing as domestic cement capacity has been tight. The stock trades at a premium valuation reflecting the scarcity and quality of its quarry portfolio. Geographic concentration in the Southeast and Central US creates some regional exposure.
Who are Martin Marietta Materials' main competitors?
Vulcan Materials is the most direct publicly traded competitor with the largest US aggregates position. CRH, the Irish building materials conglomerate, is a major aggregates competitor following its US acquisitions. Summit Materials focuses on aggregates and construction products in the western US and Canada. In cement specifically, Eagle Materials, Heidelberg Materials, and Holcim compete for the same infrastructure project contracts.
Does Martin Marietta Materials pay dividends?
Martin Marietta pays a regular quarterly dividend that has grown consistently alongside earnings over the infrastructure cycle. The yield is modest given the stock's appreciation, as the company prioritizes quarry acquisitions and reserve additions as higher-return capital uses. The dividend has grown for many consecutive years, and management views it as a commitment to returning a portion of aggregates earnings directly to shareholders while retaining capital for growth.
How much does MLM stock cost right now?
MLM is currently trading at $518.49, down 1.77% in today's session. Over the past 52 weeks, the stock has traded between a low of $464.92 and a high of $710.97. The current price represents 22% of its 52-week range, which helps investors gauge where the stock sits relative to its recent trading history.
What is the analyst consensus for MLM?
Among 30 analysts covering MLM, the consensus rating is Buy — 19 rate it a buy, 10 hold, and 1 sell. The average price target sits at $223.55, implying 57% downside from the current price. Keep in mind that analyst targets reflect 12-month expectations and can shift quickly after earnings reports or major company events.
Does Martin Marietta Materials make money?
Martin Marietta Materials generated $7.16B in revenue during fiscal year 2026, with $1.32B reaching the bottom line as net income. The net profit margin of 18.5% is solid for its sector.
Is MLM stock expensive based on earnings?
MLM trades at a P/E ratio of 15.52 on trailing earnings of $40.68 per share. That's roughly in line with the broader market average of ~20-25x. Comparing this multiple against Construction sector peers gives better context than the broad market alone, since P/E norms vary significantly across industries.
Is MLM stock going up or down?
MLM has struggled over the past year, though recent gains suggest a potential recovery. Returns by timeframe: -4.06% (1W), +8.24% (1M), -5.65% (3M), -11.52% (6M), -14.77% (1Y), -18.28% (YTD). Comparing these figures against the S&P 500 and sector benchmarks helps determine whether MLM is outperforming or lagging the broader market.